English German Italian

UK: +44 (0)1869 353 830

US: +1 (713) 677-3504

Share
Hardide Coatings

Privacy Policy

Introduction and background

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Hardide Group (consisting of Hardide plc, Hardide Coatings Ltd and Hardide Aerospace Coatings Ltd) has established measures to protect your privacy and information rights.

Your rights

We recognise that you have rights as an individual (data subject), and that we have an obligation to uphold these.

This privacy notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights.  In particular, it outlines:

  • How we collect and process your information
  • Why we do this
  • How you can exercise your rights;
  • Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our performance.

In certain circumstances, your information rights include:

Right Explanation
Right to be informed  This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.
Right of access  You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information.
Right to rectification  If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request we correct this.
Right to erasure  You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason us to continue processing
Right to restrict processing You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if:

  • You consider it inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Where you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it.
  • Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim
Right to data portability
  • Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in electronic form.
Right to object You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. For example, you can object to:

  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling Where we apply automated decision making, we must

  • give you information about the processing;
  • introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision;
  • carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended

Information related to automated decision making is contained later in this notice.

This privacy notice outlines how we are transparent in our processing. Please get in touch with us through the Data Protection Officer:  Peter Davenport – pdavenport@hardide.com (Finance Director) to find out more or to exercise your information rights.  Please refer to the ‘Contact Us’ Section below for further information.

Information we collect

Please find below a summary of the information we collect and how we use this to deliver services to you.

When We Collect Personal Information Why we collect this How we process this
Commercial Enquiry or Customer/Client Information  We use the personal information you provide to consider your request and give a response in relation to specified requirements. In the process of doing this we may need to contact you. Enquires from the European market may be redirected to our agent in Germany. This forms the basis of our consent process. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. (The definition of consent can be found in Article 4(11) of the GDPR ). We process this information in order to respond to your enquiry and utilise the data to inform our understanding of the market. If you have consented, we may process your information in the future for and if appropriate may contact you.
Technical Paper Download  – Marketing  We use the personal information you provide when downloading marketing material to provide the technical information you have asked for. In the process of doing this we may hold your details and use your information to contact you in the future. This forms the basis of our consent process.You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. (The definition of consent can be found in Article 4(11) of the GDPR). We process this information in order to respond to your enquiry and utilise the data to inform our understanding of the market. If you have consented, we may process your information in the future for and if appropriate may contact you.
Supplier Information We utilise your information to place orders and to process supplies. In the course of doing this we may need to contact you. This requirement forms the basis of our legitimate interest and may also form part of the legal contractual obligation. We process this information in order to respond to purchase supplies and utilise the data to pay suppliers.
Financial Alerts

As part of our lawful basis for processing the information you provide we consider your request and provide the corporate information you have asked for. In the process of doing this we may use your information to contact you in the future. This forms the basis of our consent process.

The provision of your personal data is not part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and there are no consequences of failing to provide the personal data.

We process this information in order to respond to your request for financial alerts and utilise the data to inform our understanding of the market. If you have consented, we may process your information in the future for and if appropriate may contact you.

Transfer of data

Both commercial enquiry and technical paper download information may be referred to our agents in the USA and Europe. The information is transferred for technical, commercial and marketing purposes.  This information is only sent to Hardide employees in the USA and not to any third parties.

Retention of data

Hardide Group retains information for up to seven (7) years from our point of last contact.  This may be in connection with warranties or contractual obligations. We hold this information to support our legal and regulatory requirements.  If you object to this retention, please contact us – details of how to get in touch are provided in the ‘Contact’ section.

Securing your information

The internet is not a secure medium. At Hardide plc we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies, including Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. More information about Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

We also use Third Party cookies on our website, including the DotMailer email marketing service. DotMailer is used for the tracking of website activity initiated from hyperlinks within email marketing campaigns. More information about Dotmailer Third Party cookies and their Privacy Policy can be found https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/ and https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/cookie-policy/

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Contact details

We recognise that you may have questions on how we process and/or store your data, or may want to change either the data we hold on you or how we communicate with you in the future.

If you were required to give consent for processing, you are free to withdraw that consent.  To let us know this is the case email our Communications Manager, Jackie Robinson at jrobinson@hardide.com

If you have any questions in respect of this notice, or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject (for example, to correct data or to exercise your right to access):

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have responded to your query, or if you have a further complaint, The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 – Welsh Speakers: 029 2067 8400 e-mail: casework@ico.org.uk